Blogue
Courts-experimental
image
Top 10 - court métrage 2015
par Philippe Gajan, 2016-01-12

Top 10 - courts métrages 2015

À l’appel de Dan Karolewicz (Festival du nouveau cinéma), une vingtaine de programmateurs de courts métrages de festivals aux quatre coins du monde, ont accepté de partager leur liste. Un exercice périlleux qui a cependant le mérite de mettre en lumière la diversité d’un format dont on a souvent signalé l’audace et la richesse mais qui peinait (avant le web…) à trouver ses écrans. Malgré la profusion des titres et des genres, certains films se sont démarqués et se sont retrouvés dans plusieurs de ces listes.

Dan Karolewicz (Festival du nouveau cinéma) has asked to more than twenty short film programmers from festivals around the world to share a list of some of their favourites of the year. A perilous exercise which has the merit of highlighting the diversity of a format which has often been reported as daring and wealthy but struggled (before the web ...) to find its screens. Despite the profusion of titles and genres, some movies have distinguished by hitting several of these lists.

Voici donc un «palmarès» qui assume sa subjectivité / Here’s a very «sujective» palmares :

7 mentions

The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, Autriche)

5 mentions

Blood Below the Skin (Jennifer Reeder, USA)

4 mentions

  • The Living Need Light, The Dead Need Music (The Propeller Group, Vietnam)
  • World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  • Notre-Dame des hormones (Bertrand Mandico, France)

3 mentions

  • brouillard - passage #14 (Alexandre Larose, Québec/Canada)
  • Sonámbulo (Theodore Ushev, Québec/Canada)
  • Symbolic Threats (Mischa Leinkauf/Lutz Henke/Matthias Wermke, Allemagne)
  • Rate Me (Fyzal Boulifa, Royaume-Uni)
  • Edmond (Nina Gantz, Royaume-Uni)
  • Mynarski chute mortelle (Matthew Rankin, Québec/Canada)
  • Quintal (André Novais Oliveira, Brésil)
  • Kung Fury (David Sandberg, Suède)
  • Zeus (Pavel Vesnakov, Allemagne/Bulgarie)
  • La Impresión De Una Guerra (Camilo Restrepo, France/Colombia)
  • Moon Blink (Rainer Kohlberger, Autriche/Allemagne)

Merci mille fois à tous ceux qui ont accepté ! / Many thanks to the «players» !

Laurence Reymond (La Quinzaine des réalisateurs, Cannes, France) - John Canciani (Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Suisse) - Miguel Valverde (IndieLisboa - Portugal) - Sven Schwarz (Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany) - Julian Ross (IFF Rotterdam, Netherlands) - Nina Rodriguez (Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexique) - Hervé Le Phuez (FIFF Namur - Belgique) - Nelson MacDonald (Halifax Independent Filmmakers Festival (HIFF), Canada) - Seigo Tono (Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Tokyo, Japan) - Daniel Ebner (VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Autriche) - Curtis Woloschuk (Vancouver IFF, Canada) - Jessica Murwin (Atlantic Film Festival, Halifax, Canada) - Salette Ramalho (Curtas Metragens, Vila do Conde, Portugal) - Danny Lennon (PCC/Centre PHI, Montréal, Québec/Canada) - Marina Kozul (25FPS, Zagreb, Croatie) - Philippe Gajan (Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal, Québec/Canada) - Penelope Bartlett (Chicago IFF, USA) - Dan Karo (Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal, Québec/Canada) - Gonzalo De Pedro Amatria (Locarno; Margenes.org; Valdivia, Chile) - Jukka-Pekka Lakso (Tampere International Film Festival, Finlande) - Mike Plante (Sundance, USA) - Massimiliano Nardulli (Biarritz Amérique latine, France; Arcipelago, Italie; Next, Roumanie,Timishort, Roumanie) - Sérgio Gomes (Porto/Post/Doc, Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal) - Alessandro Marcionni (Locarno, Suisse)

Et voici les listes / And Here’s the individual lists :

Laurence Reymond - La Quinzaine des réalisateurs, Cannes, France

  • The Pride of Strathmoor de Einar Baldvin (Islande/États-Unis)
  • The Exquisite Corpus de Peter Tscherkassky (Autriche)
  • Antonio, lindo Antonio de Ana Maria Gomes (France)
  • Teeth de Tom Brown et Daniel Gray (Hongrie/États-Unis/Royaume-Uni)
  • Mynarski chute mortelle de Matthew Rankin (Québec/Canada)
  • Rate Me de Fyzal Boulifa (Royaume-Uni)
  • Brouillard#15 de Alexandre Larose (Québec/Canada)
  • Quintal de André Novais Oliveira (Brésil)
  • Sobre el cielo de Jorge Quintela (Portugal)
  • Notre-Dame des Hormones de Bertrand Mandico (France)
  • A Torre de Salomé Lamas (Portugal)

John Canciani - Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Suisse

  • The Living Need Light, The Dead Need Music (The Propeller Group, Vietnam)
  • Symbolic Threats (Lutz Henke / Matthias Wernke / Mischa Leinkauf, Germany)
  • 9 Days - From My Window in Aleppo (Thomas Vroege / Floor van der Meulen, Syria / Netherlands)
  • O som da casa (Maxime Kathari, Switzerland)
  • Noite sem Distancia (Lois Patino, Portugal)
  • «[…]Craving for Narrative» lässt sich einfach nicht gut übersetzen (Max Grau, Germany)
  • Junilyn Has (Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines)
  • brouillard - passage #14 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  • Une histoire simple, la mienne, la tienne et celle de M. (Atefeh Yarmohammadi, Switzerland)
  • The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)

Miguel Valverde - Director de IndieLisboa - Portugal

  • Buffalo Juggalos, by Scott Cummings (USA)
  • End of Summer, by Johann Johansson (Iceland/Denmark)
  • Hosanna, by Na Young-kil (South Korea)
  • Quintal, André Novais Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Seven times a day we bemoan our lot and at night we get up to avoid dreaming, by Susann Maria Hempel (Germany)
  • Shipwreck, by Morgan Knibbe (Netherlands)
  • Yen Yen, by Chunni Lin (Taiwan)
  • The living need light, the dead need music, by The Propeller Group (Vietnam/USA)
  • Me and my Moulton, by Torill Kove (Norway)
  • Le repas dominical, by Céline Devaux (France)
  • The Mesh and the circle, by Francisco Queimadela e Mariana Caló (Portugal)

Sven Schwarz (Managing Director at Hamburg International Short Film Festival and Member of A Wall is a Screen), Germany

  1. Symbolic Threats (Germany 2015, Dirs. Mischa Leinkauf, Matthias Wermke, LutzHenke)
  2. The Living Need Light, The Dead Need Music, (Vietnam 2015 Dir:The Propeller Group)
  3. Moonblink (Austria 2015, Rainer Kohlberger)
  4. Blood below the Skin (USA 2015, Dir. Jennifer Reeder)
  5. Freedom & Independence (Germany 2015, Dir.: Björn Melhus)
  6. The Meadow (Switzerland 2015, Dir.: Jela Hasler)
  7. Brouillard Passage # 14 (Canada 2014, Dir.: Alexandre Larose)
  8. Onni (Finland 2014, Dir.: Sanna Liljander)
  9. Our Fathers' Sons - (Denmark 2015, Dir.: Ulaa Salim)
  10. Kung Fury - (Sweden 2015, Dir.: David Sandberg)

Julian Ross - Programmer - IFF Rotterdam, Netherlands

  1. Escape Scenes (Julia Feyrer, Canada, 2014)
  2. Blue and Red (Zhou Tao, Spain/Thailand, 2014)
  3. The Living Need Light, the Dead Need Music (The Propeller Group, Vietnam, 2014)
  4. The Park (Randa Maroufi, France, 2015)
  5. The Many Colors of the Sky Radiate Forgetfulness (Basim Magdy, Egypt/Germany, 2015)
  6. moon blink (Rainer Kohlberger, Austria, 2015)
  7. Buffalo Juggalos (Scott Cummings, USA, 2014)
  8. Black Rain White Scars (Lukas Marxt, Austria, 2014)
  9. Field Notes (Vashti Harrison, USA, 2014)
  10. We Only Guarantee the Dinosaurs (Esperanza Collado, Spain, 2014) [performance]

Nina Rodriguez - Directrice de la programmation - Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexique

  • EDMOND by Nina Gantz, UK
  • THE HORSE RAISED BY SPHERES by David O Reilly, US
  • LIFE WITH HERMAN H. ROTT by Chintis Lundgren, Croatia
  • THE MAD HALF HOUR by Leonardo Brzezcki, Argentina
  • MALAGUTI PHANTOM by Sam de Jong, Netherlands
  • MANOMAN by Simon Cartwright, UK
  • PAULINA by Ricardo León,Peru
  • PRESENTE IMPERFECTO by Iair Said, Argentina
  • RATE ME by Fyzal Boulifa, UK
  • WORLD OF TOMORROW by Don Hertzfeld, US

Hervé Le Phuez - Programmateur/coordo FIFF Namur - Belgique (uniquement des courts en provenance des pays de l’OIF, Organisme International de la Francophonie.)

  1. TON CŒUR AU HASARD de Aude Léa Rapin
  2. REPAS DOMINICAL de Céline Devaux
  3. WAVES 98 d’Ely Dagher
  4. ERRANCE de Peter Dourountzis
  5. NELSON de Juliette Klinke et Thomas Xhignesse
  6. LE DERNIER DES CEFRANS de Pierre Emmanuel Urcun
  7. PERDITION COUNTY de Raphaël Crombez
  8. DERNIERE PORTE AU SUD de Sacha Feiner
  9. SONAMBULO de Theodore Ushev
  10. LA RIVIERE SOUS LA LANGUE de Carmen Jacquier

Nelson MacDonald - programmer for the Halifax Independent Filmmakers Festival (HIFF), Canada

  • STAR Emilie Mannering (Canada)
  • DRIVING LESSON Marco Leão & Andre Santos (Portugal)
  • GRAMINOIDS Demelza Kooij & Lars Loens (Scotland)
  • CAVALIER SEUL Mathilde Delaunay (France)
  • FRANCIS Ahmed Abdullahi (Sweden)
  • WIND THROUGH A TREE Seth Smith (Canada)
  • ALWAYS TIRED Jochen Kuhn (Germany)
  • DEMONTABLE Douwe Dijkstra (Netherlands)
  • A FEW SECONDS Nora El Hourch (France)
  • MAINSQUEEZE Jon Rafman (Canada)

Seigo Tono - Director Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Tokyo, Japan.

  • Bendito Machine V- Pull the Trigger by Jossie Malis/Spain
  • The Fish of My Life by Julius Sičiūnas/Lithuania
  • A Warm Spell by Toshimichi Saito/Japan
  • Dissonance by Till Nowak/Germany
  • I'm Not Done by Ronny Dörfler/USA
  • Father by Lotfi Achour/Tunisia
  • The Chicken by Una Gunjak /Germany, Croatia
  • Bang Bang! by Julian Bisaro /France
  • Luma /Israel by Sohini Tal & Carmel Ben Ami
  • illustration: compositing by Elise Auffray/France

Daniel Ebner - Directeur Artistique - VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Autriche

  1. World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt, États-Unis
  2. Symbolic Threats, Mischa Leinkauf/Lutz Henke/Matthias Wermke, Allemagne
  3. Unhappy Happy, Peter Millard, Royaume-Uni
  4. Black, Anouk De Clercq, Belgique
  5. Objet (Obiekt), Paulina Skibinska, Pologne
  6. Everything Will Be Okay (Alles wird gut), Patrick Vollrath, Autriche
  7. Moon Blink, Rainer Kohlberger, Autriche
  8. Greetings to the Ancestors, Ben Russell, Royaume-Uni/Afrique du Sud/États-Unis
  9. The Reflection of Power, Mihai Grecu, France
  10. We Can't Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, Russie

Curtis Woloschuk - Canadian Images Shorts & Altered States Programmer Vancouver IFF, Canada (Canadians shorts)

  • Balmoral Hotel (dir. Wayne Wapeemukwa)
  • Crazy House (dir. Aaron Mirkin) Lewis (dir. Fantavious Fritz)
  • Never Steady, Never Still (dir. Kathleen Hepburn)
  • Ocean Falls (dirs. Ryan Ermacora, Jessica Johnson)
  • She Stoops to Conquer (dir. Zachary Russell)
  • The Sleepwalker (dir. Theodore Ushev)
  • Star (dir. Emilie Mannering)
  • Wind Through a Tree (dir. Seth Smith)
  • World Famous Gopher Hole Museum (dirs. Chelsea McMullan, Douglas Nayler)

Jessica Murwin - Shorts Programmer Atlantic Film Festival, Halifax, Canada

  1. Pop-up Porno - M4M (dir. Stephen Dunn / Canada)
  2. Good Hands (dir. Francisco Bendomir / Argentina)
  3. Unknown Unknown (dir. Ed Flynn / USA)
  4. Mynarski Death Plummet (dir. Matthew Rankin / Canada)
  5. Luk'Luk'l: Mother (dir. Wayne Wapeemukwa / Canada)
  6. Mai' (dir. Amanda Strong / Canada)
  7. Notre-Dame des Hormones (dir. Bertrand Mandico / France)
  8. The Rarebit Fiend (dir. Jeffery St Jules / Canada)
  9. Blood Below the Skin (dir. Jennifer Reeder / USA)
  10. She Stoops to Conquer (dir. Zachary Russell / Canada)
  11. Honorable mention to: Un Peu Comme Simone (dir. Sarah Pellerin / Canada)

Salette Ramalho - CURTAS METRAGENS CRL, Vila do Conde, Portugal

  1. LA IMPRESIÓN DE UNA GUERRA, Camilo Restrepo
  2. IEC LONG, João Rui Guerra da Mata, João Pedro Rodrigues, 2014
  3. BROUILLARD PASSAGE #14 Alexandre Larose
  4. THE EXQUISITE CORPUS by Peter Tscherkassky
  5. MINARSKY CHUTE MORTELLE, Mathiew Rankin
  6. BLOOD BELOW THE SKIN, Jennifer Reeder
  7. MARIA DO MAR, João Rosas
  8. NUEVA VIDA, Kiro Russo
  9. SONAMBULO, Theodore Ushev
  10. BUNKER, Sandro Aguilar

Danny Lennon - Fondateur PCC/Centre PHI Programmer, Montréal, Québec/Canada

  • AVE MARIA de Basil Khalil (Palestine) BÄR de Pascal Floerks (Allemagne)
  • BLACK FRIDAY de Roxana Stoe (Roumanie)
  • CONCERNING THE BODYGUARD de Kasra Farahani (États-Unis)
  • EDMOND de Nina Gantz (Royaume-Uni) KUNG FURY de David Sandberg (Suède)
  • OH GALLOW LAY de Julian Wayser (États-Unis)
  • THE SUBSTITUTE de Nathan Hughes-Berry (Canada-Islande)
  • VIOLENCE EN RÉUNION de Karim Boukercha (France)
  • ZEUS de Pavel Vesnakov (Allemagne)

Du côté québécois en ordre alphabétique:

  • BLEU TONNERRE de Philippe David Gagné et Jean-Marc E. Roy
  • CHELEM de Charles Grenier
  • CE QU'IL RESTE de Jérémy Comte
  • 12 SEMAINES de Marc-André Girard
  • IMELDA de Martin Villeneuve
  • LE ROI DE LA MONTAGNE de Anh Minh Truong
  • VIADUC de Patrice Laliberté

Marina Kozul - Programmer 25FPS, Zagreb, Croatie

  • Eden’s Edge, O.N.L.S.D/Leo Calice, Gerhard Treml (AT/US)
  • The Exquisite Corpus, Peter Tscherkassky (AT)
  • Fictitious Force, Philip Widmann (DE)
  • Greetings to the Ancestors, Ben Russell (US/SZ)
  • Kosmos, Ruben Desiere (BE)
  • My Dad, Marcus Armitage (UK)
  • Le park, Randa Maroufi (FR)
  • Piknik, Jure Pavlović (HR)
  • Quiet Zone, David Bryant, Karl Lemieux (CA)
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt (US)

Philippe Gajan - Festival du nouveau cinéma - Montréal, Québec/Canada

  • The Exquisite Corpus de Peter Tscherkassky (Autriche)
  • World of Tomorrow de Don Hertzfeldt (États-Unis)
  • War Prayer de Richard Wiebe (États-Unis)
  • Notre-Dame des Hormones de Bertrand Mandico (France)
  • Les Brigands de l’hôtel bleu de Olivier Godin (Québec/Canada)
  • Dream Enclosure de Sandy Ding (Chine)
  • Engram of Returning de Daïchi Saïto (Québec/Canada)
  • Vita Brevis de Thierry Knauff (Belgique)
  • Uncanny Valley de Paul Wenninger (France/Autriche)
  • Yellow Fieber de Konstantina Kotzamani (Grèce)

Penelope Bartlett - Chicago IFF - USA

  • Sleepover LA, Lily Baldwin, USA
  • Aissa, Clément Tréhin-Lalanne, France
  • Blood Below the Skin, Jennifer Reeder, USA (full disclosure, I associate produced this)
  • Hole, Martin Edralin, Canada
  • Oh Lucy! Atsuko Hirayanagi, Japan
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Herzfeldt, USA
  • Rate Me, Fyzal Boulifa, UK
  • The Karman Line, Oscar Sharp, UK
  • Shipwreck, Morgan Knibbe, Netherlands/Italy
  • Turtle, Jordan Schiele, China/Singapore/USA

Dan Karo - Festival du nouveau cinéma - Montréal, Québec/Canada

  • La Voce, David Uloth, Canada
  • Aula de condução, André Santos et Marco Leão (Portugal)
  • The Exquisite Corpus, Peter Tscherkassky (Autriche)
  • Layla va hezi, Itamar Lapid, (Israël)
  • Mynarski Chute Mortelle, Matthew Rankin (Canada)
  • Anóme, Lena Ditte Nissen, (Allemagne)
  • Cavalier seul, Mathilde Delaunay (France)
  • Quiet Zone, David Bryant et Karl Lemieux (Canada)
  • Notre-Dame des Hormones, Bertrand Mandico (France)
  • Bunker, Sandro Aguilar (Portugal)

Gonzalo De Pedro Amatria - Programmer in Locarno, artistic director of Margenes.org (an online film festival), programmer in Festival de Valdivia (Chile)

  1. La impresión de una guerra (Camilo Restrepo, France / Colombia, 2015)
  2. Ah, Humanity! (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, Ernst Karel, USA, 2014)
  3. Noite Sem Distância (Night without distance) (Lois Patiño, Spain / Portugal, 2015)
  4. Vivir para Vivir (Live to Live) (Laida Lertxundi, USA / Spain, 2015)
  5. Sin dios ni Santa María (Neither God Nor Santa María) (Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón, Spain, 2015)
  6. Eco (Xacio Baño, España, 2015)
  7. Nueva vida (New Life) (Kiro Russo, Argentina / Bolivia, 2014)
  8. Yolo (Ben Russell, South Africa, 2015)
  9. Gulliver (Maria Alché, Argentina, 2015)
  10. Triptych (Los ingrávidos, México, 2015)
  11. Bonus track: Vivir para Vivir (Live to Live) (Laida Lertxundi, USA / Spain, 2015) + Mainsqueeze (Jon Rafman, Canada, 2015)

Jukka-Pekka Lakso - Directeur de Tampere International Film Festival, Finlande

  • The Living Need Light, The Dead Need Music, Dir:The Propeller Group, (Vietnam)
  • Edmond, Nina Ganz (UK)
  • OBIEKT, Paulina Skibinska (Poland)
  • Swizzair, Nugo Radi, (Swizerland)
  • LISTEN, Hamy Ramezan and Myoni Rungano (Denmark/Finland)
  • Small Talk, Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen, (Norway)
  • Seven times a day we bemoan our lot and at night we get up to avoid dreaming , Susann Maria Hempel (Germany)
  • Among us, Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
  • Planet Σ , Momoko Seto (France)

Mike Plante (Sundance, USA)

  • Abandoned Goods (Edward Lawrenson, Pia Borg)
  • Belladonna (Dubravka Turic)
  • Gary Has an AIDS Scare (Joe Callander)
  • J'ai oublié (I Forgot) (Eduardo Williams, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart)
  • A Million Miles Away (Jennifer Reeder)
  • Mulignans (Shaka King)
  • OBIEKT, Paulina Skibinska (Poland)
  • OM Rider (Takeshi Murata)
  • on summer (Cam Archer)
  • A Woman and her car (Elle pis son char) (Lucie and Loïc Darses)

Massimiliano Nardulli ( FESTIVAL DE BIARRITZ AMERIQUE LATINE(FRANCE), ARCIPELAGO, FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DI CORTOMETRAGGI E NUOVE IMMAGINI(ITALY), NEXT(ROMANIA), As Artistic Director I do TIMISHORT(ROMANIA)

  1. Zeus - Pavel Vesnakov
  2. Echo Chambers - Guillermo Moncayo
  3. Alles Wird Gut - Patrick Vollrath
  4. Figure - Katarzyna Gondek
  5. The time of a young man about to kill- Neritan Zinxhiria
  6. Una Storia Normale - Michele Vannucci
  7. The Bear - Nathan Willcocks
  8. Quintal - André Novais Oliveira
  9. Jan Peeters - Miguel Lopez Beraza
  10. <[...] Craving for narrative> lasst sich einfach nicht gut ubersetzen - Max Grau

Sérgio Gomes - programmateur Porto/Post/Doc . Curtas Vila do Conde

  • A Glória de Fazer Cinema em Portugal; Manuel Mozos; Portugal; 0:16:48
  • La Impresión De Una Guerra; Camilo Restrepo; France/Colombia; 0:26:37
  • Moon Blink; Rainer Kohlberger; Austria/Germany; 0:10:00
  • No No Sleep; Tsai Ming Liang; Taiwan; 0:33:23
  • Sala Vazia; Afonso Mota; Portugal; 00:20:38 
  • Secteur IX B; Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc; France/Senegal; 0:42:35;
  • Sol Mihi Semper Lucet; Álvaro Férnandez-Pulpeiro; Spain; 0:16:06
  • Swimming in Your Skin Again; Terence Nance; USA; 0:26:00
  • The Exquisite Corpus; Peter Tscherkassky; Austria; 0:19:04
  • The Vanity Tables of Douglas Sirk; Mark Rappaport; USA/France; 0:10:47

Alessandro Marcionni - Head of the Pardi di Domani section that Locarno dedicates to short and medium-length films

  1. Zeus, by Pavel Vesnakov (Germany, Bulgaria)
  2. La Rivière sous la langue, by Carmen Jaquier (Switzerland)
  3. Blood Below the Skin, by Jennifer Reeder (USA)
  4. I Remember Nothing, by Zia Anger (USA)
  5. D'ombres et d'ailes, by Eleonora Marinoni and Elice Meng (Switzerland/France)
  6. Mama, by Davit Pirtskhalava (Georgia)
  7. Fils du loup, by Lola Quivoron (France)
  8. Lama? by Nadav Lapid (Israel)
  9. Kung Fury, by David Sandberg (Sweden)
  10. Junilyn Has, by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines)

suggestions

FNC 2017 - Blogue 9 BLOGUES
Elles kick des culs ! BLOGUES
FNC 2017 - Blogue 8 BLOGUES

Votre Commentaire